Project/Area Number |
19K11928
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Satoru 富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (80438168)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | データセンタ / スイッチ網 / ネットワーク / ルーティング / スループット / Clos網 / 光スイッチ / シミュレーション / トラフィックエンジニアリング / ネットワークアーキテクチャ / グリッド・クラウドコンピューティング / ネットワーク構成・運用・管理・評価技術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
制御上のオーバヘッドが少なく,高いスループットを実現するデータセンタ・ネットワークの構築手法を明らかにする.トポロジーとしてClos網を想定し,局所情報に基づく分散リバランシング制御と呼ぶフロー・レベルのルーティング手法を検討する.その優位性を明確にするため,パケット・レベルの精密な計算機シミュレーションを行い,パケットの遅延,スループットなどの性能尺度を観測し,従来技術と比較評価する.また,仮想スイッチを活用した分散リバランシング制御の実装方法を明らかにする.さらに,小規模なClos網を構築し,仮想スイッチを活用して分散リバランシング制御を実装し,実験により実現性と有用性を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of establishing non-congestion data center networks with low control overhead, this study investigated the distributed rebalancing algorithm, which evenly diffuses flows in a Clos network with employing locally obtainable information. The study first clarified the throughput improvement by the algorithm through packet-level computer simulation. Then, the algorithm was implemented by software. This implementation runs on Linux PCs, which emulate switches of a Clos network. The implementation confirms the feasibility of the algorithm. The implemented algorithm was tested on an experimental Clos network, and compared with an existing technique: random routing. The result shows that the rebalancing algorithm outperforms the random routing technique. Meanwhile, fundamental investigations were also carried out on Clos networks. These investigations include the problem to rearrangements needed for unblocking, and efficient method to control elastic optical switching networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果,特に実装を行ったことで,Clos網に基づく現実のデータセンタ・ネットワークに対する,分散リバランシング制御が適用可能性について見通しがついた.また,従来技術よりも優れたスループット特性を達成可能なことを計算機シミュレーションと実験で確認したので,分散リバランシング制御はClos網の伝送能力を最大限引き出すことが可能であることを示した.これは,多くのITサービスがデータセンタを介して提供される現状では,安定した品質良いサービスの提供上,有意義である.特にビッグデータを利用するアプリケーションで要求される大きな伝送帯域の達成のため有益な結果である.