A Defense System of Cyber Attacks Considering Communication Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kaori  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00264953)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMoving Target Defense / 防御性能 / IPアドレスホッピング / IPモビリティ / 高速スループット / 攻撃耐性 / MTD / 比較評価 / 高速処理 / アドレスホッピング / サイバーセキュリティ / 移動透過通信 / 仮想化環境 / ネットワークアーキテクチャ
Outline of Research at the Start
サービス妨害や機密情報摂取などを目的としたサイバー攻撃が後を絶たず,その対策は急務である.サイバー攻撃に対する防御技術として,標的の特定を困難にするMoving Target Defense(MTD)がある.しかし,MTDの適用によってインターネット上のサービス継続が保証できなくなったり通信品質が低下するという課題が生じる.本研究ではこの課題を解決するため,移動透過通信技術を用いて正当な通信相手のみと通信を継続する機構を組み込んだMTDのシステムを新たに提案し開発する.また,試作システムにより被攻撃確率や通信品質に関する評価をし,提案システムが課題解決に有用であることを示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a new MTD(Moving Target Defense) method and developed the defense system of cyber attacks so as not to decrease communication quality between servers and clients by processing of MTD defense mechanism such as IP address hopping. The developed system uses IP address translation function of IP mobility technology to continue communication without disruption during IP address hopping and route hopping. Also, the system uses DPDK as high performance packet processing and enables high speed processing of various hopping. Through the experimental evaluations using the prototype system, we showed the effect on communication throughput and latency by MTD processing overhead and effectiveness of the proposed MTD method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会において各種サービスがクラウド利用により提供される中,サービス提供のサーバをサイバー攻撃から防御することは重要な社会的課題と言える.サーバの防御性能を高める技術としてMTDがあるが,MTDの各種防御処理の負荷により,必ずしも本来のサービス継続性の保証や通信品質の維持ができていない.本研究では「MTDの効果を維持しつつ,通信品質を維持,さらに向上する」という課題に対して新たなMTDシステムを研究開発したものである.提案のMTD方式がこの課題解決するために有効であることを示すことができ,本研究の成果は学術的価値をもつとともに,実社会の課題の解決に直結するものであり,社会的意義がある.