Urban sensor information network based on the PubSub extension and its patterning that encompasses flow processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Takuro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90596917)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスマートシティ / ミドルウェア / アーバンセンシング / ユビキタスコンピューティング / アーバンコンピューティング / PublishSubscribe機構
Outline of Research at the Start
今後数千~数十万規模の都市情報源をいかに取捨選択し、データ処理を行うかが重要となる。センサ情報源だけでなくセンサ情報利用主体も移動するため、利用可能な計算機資源は時々刻々と変化する。よって時空間的に超分散した計算機環境を対象とした適応的な資源選択手法が必要となる。本研究では時空間的に分散する都市情報源に対するユーザの興味を、センサの状況とユーザの状況を考慮したスコープとして定義し、動的にPubSubノードの選択と処理を実行可能なPubSubモデルを実現する。更に、本研究では効果的なスコープ定義をパターンとして提供し、ユーザのスコープ定義の負荷を軽減させ、サービス開発の指針として利用可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smart city initiatives are attracting attention in order to improve the efficiency of operations in cities with increasingly concentrated populations and to realize a wide variety of services that enhance the QoL of residents. One way to make cities smarter is to make real-space objects, organizations, and societies, which are their components, smarter, and to share the information obtained from them among different types of organizations or at the city level.
We developed CityFeder, a programmable federation infrastructure that dynamically connects different smart city infrastructures according to social conditions. CityFeder is an extension of Node-RED, a visual programming and execution environment, to solve this problem. CityFeder solves this problem by extending Node-RED, a visual programming and execution environment, to enable data distribution among smart city infrastructures according to social conditions defined as scopes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、個々の都市に閉じたスマートシティプラットフォームではなく、異なるプラットフォームから構成された複数のスマートシティプラットフォームを動的につなぎ、社会課題の解決や住民のQoLを高める多様なサービスの実現につながる。この目的を達成するために、本研究では様々な社会状況を都市間で共通的に自動認識し、それを契機として多様なセンサデータの流通を可能とする仕組みを構築した。またその特徴として、定義・認識可能とした社会状況をパターンおよびカタログ化し、異なる都市で用意に再利用可能とした。これにより、社会のDX化の推進に役立つと考えられる。