A Dynamic Resource Allocation Scheme Combining Chaos Theory and Queueing Theory to Achieve Low Latency in Ultra-Long Distance Transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyata Sumiko  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90633909)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネットワーク制御 / 資源割り当て / PON / 待ち行列理論 / 遅延時間 / LRPON / トラヒック推定 / カオスマップ / ストリーミング / ビットレート / ゲーム理論 / カオス理論 / エッジコンピューティング / 遊休区間 / 資源割当 / 低遅延 / 光アクセスネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,(1) カオス理論を用いて規則性を発見し,その規則性により短期的なトラヒック予測を行いながら,(2) パケットの遅延時間が最小となるネットワーク資源割当の最適値を待ち行列理論を用いて導出する.(1)におけるトラヒック推定は,近年盛んに研究が進められている分野である機械学習とは異なり,超短期的な予測が可能となる.さらに,LR-PON特有の問題である,伝搬遅延が大きくなることが原因で生じる遊休区間に着目することで,待ち行列理論のポーリングモデルにうまく適用することができることを用いて解析を進める予定であり,LR-PONの大枠を大きく変えずに実現可能である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a resource allocation method that considers short-term traffic estimation including malicious data and power consumption in order to reduce the delay time, which is the time between the arrival of packets at the ONU and their delivery to the OLT, while increasing resource efficiency through dynamic bandwidth allocation. These research results have been published in 9 English-language journals including IF 7.9 and 29 refereed international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,大規模かつ複雑なシステムに対して,規則性を発見し,その規則性により短期的なトラヒック予測を行いながら,パケットの遅延時間が最小となるネットワーク資源割当の最適値を待ち行列理論を用いて導出する.提案トラヒック推定は,超短期的な予測が可能となる.このような新たな観点からのLR-PON資源割当方式を設計するアプローチは,他に類を見ず極めて独創的な研究である.LR-PONを用いることで,装置を配置する局舎数や局舎内の装置数を削減しつつ,収容ユーザ数を大幅に増加可能であることから,効率的な運用を求められる次世代光アクセスネットワークの基盤になると考えられるため,社会的意義も大きい.