A System of sustainable landslide detection by developing a sensor picket with direct communication function to cloud servers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Masayuki  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (30458971)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords防災センサネットワーク / フィールドIoT / 防災センサ / LoRa / Cat.M1 / 水位計測 / センサ / ハイブリッド発電 / 9IMU / IoT / 省電力通信 / フィールド防災 / 9軸センサ / 持続可能システム / センサ杭 / 崩落検知 / 直接クラウド通信
Outline of Research at the Start
既存のフールドセンサ基盤は中継器を設置し、安定的な電力供給を前提とする計測であり,長時間の無電源,警報の正確性と無線等の警報の迅速性を兼ね備えていない欠点がある.本研究の目的は,大規模な通信インフラ崩壊時にも災害情報を検知・把握可能にするため,道路・沿岸部や山間部の地盤状況の変化を低コストで高精度に分析する手法を確立する.さらに無線で素早く危険情報を無線伝播する機能を有した統合無線センサシステムを研究開発する.山間部や沿岸部をカバーした上流の災害の情報を正確,迅速に伝え得るセンシングネットワークを構築する.本研究成果は測量関係企業とも技術連携し運用可能となる段階まで実用化を進める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existing field sensor infrastructure assumes a repeater and stable power supply and lacks long-term powerless operation, low-cost operation, and rapid warning functions. In this study, we established a low-cost, high-precision method for analyzing ground conditions and water level changes on roads, coastal areas, and mountainous areas in order to detect and understand disaster information even in the event of a large-scale communication infrastructure collapse. Through repeated operational experiments, we studied piles with built-in high-definition sensors and developed a highly reliable monitoring and warning system. Developed a sustainable, high-precision, low-cost sensing system that can be installed and operated by residents in disaster-prone areas, and dynamically adjust the sensing cycle based on weather information. The system also enables rapid notification of disaster risk information including water level sensor information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、山間部や沿岸部での従来の中継サーバや有線ケーブル設置に伴う高コスト・時間的制約を克服する新たなセンサ杭の手法を提案した。本手法による、学術的にはセンサ杭が直接携帯電話網に通信し、低コストかつ省電力でデータを即座に無線伝送する優位性を持つ。9軸センサや気圧センサを統合し、複雑な土壌動作を高精度に解析する点で独自性があり、既存のシンプルな加速度センサより観測能力を実現する。さらに予測データに基づく動的センシング周期の調整、センサデータの時系列解析による広域危険度把握、迅速な無線データ転送技術、そして危険度予想の迅速通知フレームワークを統合し、災害リスクの早期検知・通知を可能にした。