Information Retrieval Path Search on Large-scale Information Centric Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nakazato Hidenori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30329156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンテンツ指向ネットワーク / 情報指向ネットワーク / ICN / キャッシュ / 経路探索 / 経路キャッシュ / ハッシュの利用 / P2Pネットワーク / 経路制御 / ピア・ツー・ピア / ハッシュ
Outline of Research at the Start
情報指向ネットワーク(ICN)が扱うことを求められる大量のコンテンツについて、コンテンツを要求するパケットを、指定されたコンテンツの提供元であるサーバあるいはそれを一時記憶するネットワーク内のルータまで配送するための経路を決定する手法について研究する。ICNでは、コンテンツがルータに一時記憶されるため、要求パケットの配送先には、本来の提供元に加えて、当該コンテンツを一時記憶したルータも含まれる。そのためコンテンツ要求パケットの配送を容易にするための、コンテンツ一時記憶方式も本研究の対象に含む。要求パケットを、途中のルータで逐次経路解決を行い、最終的に宛先のコンテンツに配送する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed two mechanisms in this research. One is a data structure called “Cache Table (CT)” which each router is equipped with and stores both route information and content itself. Another mechanism is “Hash-Collecting System” which is equipped with “Hash-Collector” collecting and storing contents with similar names. These mechanisms make routers in neighborhood store contents with similar names and redundant routes, and consequently speed up content search. The mechanisms are implemented in a simulator and the simulation showed the effectiveness of the proposed mechanisms in various network topologies, access frequencies, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のインターネットは、ビデオコンテンツなどの増大するデータ量、セキュリティなどの課題を抱えている。これらの課題を解決する一つの手法として現在検討が進められているのが情報指向ネットワーク(ICN)である。しかし、ICNでは、大量のコンテンツを直接指定して通信を行うため、そのコンテンツの在処を如何に素早く見つけ出すかが課題となる。本研究は、この課題を解決することにより、ICNを実用化に近づけ、ネットワークの負荷やセキュリティなどのインターネットの課題の解決の一助となることを目指すものである。