A compact packet classification method that realizes large scale NFV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ken  神奈川大学, 情報学部, 教授 (50272810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三河 賢治  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00344838)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパケット分類 / 決定木 / RBT / C1P / Circ1P / ルールリスト / 最適化 / ルールリスト最適化 / ルール順序最適化 / NP困難 / ホワイトリスト / DAG / SATソルバ / GNS3 / 連 / NFV / MDD
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、セキュリティの確保や柔軟なネットワーク運用、コスト削減などを目指したネットワーク機能の仮想化(NFV Network Functions Virtualization)が実用段階に入りつつある。本研究ではNFV環境の下で複雑な条件に従った高速なパケット分類アルゴリズムの確立を目指す。研究の根幹をなすのは、少ないメモリ量で動作する高速な分類アルゴリズムの考案である。今後複雑なクラウドインフラやIoT化が普及していく中で、安価な汎用ハードウェアによって高度なネットワーク機能を実現することが必須となるからである。考案されたアルゴリズムは様々なネットワーク機器に組み込まれ今日の情報社会を支える基幹技術の一つとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we realized a decision tree construction algorithm for C1P and Circ1P, which is necessary to realize fast packet classification for complex rule-based packet classification problems. We analyzed C1P in detail when the rule list is viewed as a binary matrix, and studied efficient methods for its determination and replacement. Based on the survey and analysis of relevant literature and classification, we conducted a detailed analysis of the operation of unifying the chain and its time-computing complexity. Based on these results, we developed algorithms for C1P and Circ1P, which are necessary to achieve fast packet classification. We conducted a computer experiment of the unification operation on a 108-bit chain, assuming an actual IP4 packet, and confirmed the effectiveness of the unification operation.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リモートワークの急激な普及に伴い、企業や官公庁、研究機関においてセキュリティの確保や機器性能の限界、ネットワーク運用の難しさなどが大きな問題となっている。NFVの下では、IPアドレスやプロトコルからセッション、アプリケーションなどの通信内容に応じたネットワーク構成の柔軟な変更が仮想環境上の高速なソフトウェアで実現される必要がある。本研究ではこの点に着目し、NFV環境の下で複雑な条件に従った高速なパケット分類アルゴリズムを構築した。考案した方法は、今後リモートワークを前提としたクラウドシステムへと移行する中で、汎用ハードウェアによって高度なネットワーク機能を実現するための必須の技術になる。