Development of CAPTCHA to realize barrier free
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Takeshi  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00349797)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCAPTCHA / バリアフリー型 / 認証技術 / 情報アクセシビリティ / ワードサラダ / マルコフ連鎖 / バリアフリー / アクセシビリティ / 認証 / 障害者支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、人間の知覚に依存しないで認証を可能にするCAPTCHAを開発する。従来は主に人がもつ特定知覚を明示的に使用することにより、応答者が自動プログラムでは無いことを判別していた。一方で提案するCAPTCHAは人間がもつ文意文脈の理解能力に基づいた認証を行う。これにより、利用者は視覚や聴覚といった特定知覚に依存せずに認証でき、高齢者や身体障害者でも容易にかつ安全に利用できるバリアフリー型CAPTCHAの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a CAPTCHA that enables authentication without relying on human perception. Previously, the ability to differentiate between a human and a computer respondent has mainly relied on explicitly utilizing human perceptual abilities. However, our proposed CAPTCHA creates challenges by transforming natural language text obtained from the internet based on Markov chains. The verifier determines the respondent's authenticity by assessing whether they possess the inherent human ability to understand the context and meaning of the text. This approach allows for authentication without depending on specific perceptions such as vision or hearing, aiming to create a barrier-free CAPTCHA that can be easily and safely used by the elderly and people with disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のCAPTCHAは、応答者が人間かコンピュータかを識別するために視覚や聴覚といった人間の知覚を明示的に利用してきた。これに対して、本研究では例えば文章に対して人間がもつ固有の「文意文脈を解釈する能力」を評価することにより認証する。このため加齢に伴い感覚機能が低下している高齢者や視覚や聴覚など知覚に障害がある利用者に対し、バリアフリーな認証が実現できるという点で大きな特色がある。このことは従来、人工知能や情報セキュリティの分野であったCAPTCHAが、福祉情報工学の分野にまで応用できることを示しており、こういった点で本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は大きい。