Development of a White Hat Botnet System for Defending Against IoT Malware Cyberattacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Shingo  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (00294653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANUARUDDIN MOHD  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (80804492)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsボットネット / セキュリティ / マルウェア / ワーム / マルチエージェント / ペトリネット / IoT / Mirai / 実装 / シミュレーション / モデリング / セキュリティ技術 / エージェント
Outline of Research at the Start
IoT機器が「悪玉」ソフトウェアに乗っ取られ、大規模なサイバー攻撃の踏み台にされる事案が多数発生している。IoT機器を速やかに更新する必要があるが、IoT機器は爆発的に増えているため、人海戦術での対応には限界がある。そこで本研究では、攻撃者がサイバー攻撃に「悪玉」ソフトウェアを使うやり方に倣って、防御者がサイバー攻撃からの防御に「善玉」ソフトウェアを使えるようにして防御能力を飛躍的に向上させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed and implemented a new system to counter IoT malware cyber attacks: the Botnet Defense System (BDS). The BDS continuously monitors the network and detects malicious botnets. Once detecting a botnet, it formulates an effective disinfection strategy based on its characteristics. It then deploys a white hat worm into the network and builds a white hat botnet. It then commands and controlls the white hat botnet to exterminate the malicious botnet. We implementing BDS in a local IoT network and demonstrated its effectiveness. Furthermore, the research results were made publicly available to the world to share findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はボットネットの数理モデルに基づく理論研究とボットネット防衛システムの開発を通して、ボットネット対策における学術研究の進展に大きく貢献するものである。従来の研究では解明できなかったボットネットの複雑な挙動を、独自開発のシミュレータを用いて定量的に解析することに成功した。これは、より効果的な防衛技術を開発するための学術的基盤を築く画期的な成果である。また悪玉ボットネットと戦う善玉ボットネット、その戦いを指揮統制するシステムのアーキテクチャやコンポーネント、戦略等を明らかにし、プロトタイプを実装した。これらは新たな技術開発のインスピレーションを与え、その構築基盤をなすものとして期待される。