Semantic Security Information Modeling and Security Management Automation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Akihito  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (70357664)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサイバーセキュリティ / 脆弱性 / ネットワークエミュレーション / セキュリティテスト / システム管理 / システムテスト / ネットワーク障害 / サイバー攻撃 / 脆弱性診断 / リンクトオープンデータ / セマンティックWeb / セキュリティ / オントロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
セキュリティ情報の機械可読性及び意味レベルの相互運用性を高めて様々なアプリケーションやサービスから利用できるセマンティックな情報モデルを構築するとともに、これを利用してOSやソフトウェア構成の異なるコンピュータ群を対象としたセキュリティ管理の自動化を実現する。具体的には、セキュリティオントロジーの構築、具体的なセキュリティ情報を記述したリンクトオープンデータ(LOD)の作成とそのアクセス及び問合せ方式の確立、セキュリティ診断やシステム構成管理を自動化するツールの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Worked on information modeling of security vulnerabilities and cyber attacks targeting them, and defined a machine-readable information description scheme. Based on this information, we developed software that automatically constructs an environment in a virtual space where the vulnerability is reproduced and automatically executes the attack. Furthermore, we established a method to automate security testing of network systems and developed a network emulator that can emulate various failures and cyber attacks by manipulating network packets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セキュリティ情報の機械可読性および意味レベルの相互運用性を高めて、これを利用したセキュリティ対策の自動化や効率化を促進する。また、セキュリティ対策プロセスの自動化方式およびツールは、ソフトウェア開発者やシステム管理者のセキュリティテストの効率化に資すると共に、セキュリティ診断の自動化や、セキュリティ教育・学習用の環境構築などに有効なツールとなり得る。