Development of a processor with anomaly detection functions against cyber attacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
KATO MASAHIKO  長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 教授 (00536493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 良太郎  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 教授 (40324454)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハードウェアセキュリティ / IoTセキュリティ / サイバーセキュリティ / 異常動作検知 / 機械学習 / RISC-V / マルウェア対策 / プロセッサ / 組み込みセキュリティ / プロセッサ情報 / QEMU / セキュリティ / サイバー攻撃
Outline of Research at the Start
【全体構想】サイバー攻撃等によるプログラムの異常動作を検知する機能を持ったプロセッサを開発する。CPU内部の動作情報を出力する機能を持ち、出力される情報を学習して、プログラム動作の正常/異常を分類する機能を持ったプロセッサを開発し、セキュリティ対策が困難なIoTデバイスでも、リソース消費が激しいセキュリティ対策ソフトを導入することなく、プロセッサ単体で高速かつ軽量な異常検知を可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) The internal processor information effective for detecting abnormal CPU behavior includes the execution address, L1 instruction cache, and L1 data cache hit rates (overall, kernel space, and user space). 2) Random forests are suitable for implementing machine learning circuits on small hardware. 3) This function can be implemented with a small-scale circuit that does not affect the CPU implementation. 4) By reducing circuit scale and power consumption through bit width reduction and division tables without compromising features, it is possible to achieve these reductions without affecting the judgment results. 5) The hardware-implemented machine learning circuit can be retrained. 6) It was possible to actually operate on hardware equipped with a small-scale FPGA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は小規模なプロセッサで動作しているIoT機器に対して、アンチウイルスなどのソフトウェアに依存しないで、セキュリティ対策を行うことが出来るようにする方法を明らかにするものである。IoT機器のセキュリティ対策として、CPUの内部情報を機械学習させることで、ハードウェアのみで異常検知を行う研究は他に無く、学術的にも新規性がある。また、ハードウェア実装することで、ワイヤースピードでの動作が可能となるため、高速に移動する物体などのリアルタイム処理を行う必要があるようなIoT機器でもセキュリティ対策が可能となることを証明できた。再学習可能とする方法も検討しており、社会実装の実現性も高いと考える。