Anticipatory advanced cryptographic applicative techniques that eliminate the need for developers' cryptographic knowledge.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KANAOKA Akira  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00455924)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsユーザブルセキュリティ / 高機能暗号 / ソフトウェア開発支援 / 暗号プロトコル分類 / 暗号の不適切利用状況調査 / 暗号技術 / ソフトウェア開発
Outline of Research at the Start
セキュリティの担保とプライバシー保護のための暗号技術の知識獲得とIoT/ビッグデータ/AI等の先端技術獲得を並行して行うことは一般的なソフトウェア/システム開発者にとって困難である。本研究提案では暗号技術利用によるデータの保護を分離・独立化のうえ自動化させるソフトウェア/システム開発環境を実現し、暗号技術の適切利用に係る負担を開発者から取り除くことでユーザブルセキュリティを達成する技術の創出を目的とする。研究期間において、高機能暗号の機能分類とモデル化、暗号技術の組み合わせ最適選択手法の確立、プログラム中の適用対象要素の抽出方法の確立、暗号自動適用や適用支援技術の確立を行い、目的を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have realized a combination selection method for cryptographic techniques simply by classifying and modeling typical advanced cryptographic protocols by function and entity and providing a list of combinations that satisfy the requirements using the proposed model. In addition, we conducted a large-scale analysis of Android applications to identify elements to be applied. As a result, we confirmed the existence of official Android APIs and third-party APIs. We improved the analysis method to enable an analysis of these third-party APIs, resulting in a highly accurate and wide-ranging analysis method. The method has been improved to enable an analysis of official Android APIs and third-party APIs. As for cryptographic application support technology, we have successfully implemented support technology for basic cryptographic techniques as an extension to the actual development environment and confirmed and evaluated the practicality of the technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗号技術利用によるデータの保護を分離・独立化のうえ自動化させるソフトウェア/システム開発環境を実現し、暗号技術の適切利用に係る負担を開発者から取り除くことでユーザブルセキュリティを達成する技術の創出することは、今後さらにIoT/ビッグデータ/AIの活用等で複雑化するソフトウェアやシステムに対し、安全かつ安心なソフトウェアやシステムを開発者の知識に依存することなく実現できる端緒となり、コンピュータサイエンスやセキュリティの学術研究や実システム開発・運用に大きな影響を与えることが期待でき、学術的と社会的の双方に意義を持つ研究となった。