Project/Area Number |
19K11973
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
Torii Naoya 創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10417511)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 物理乱数生成器 / TRNG / リングオシレータ / COSO / TERO / STR / サイドチャネル攻撃 / COSO型TRNG / 統計評価 / SP 800-90B / AIS 20/30 / IoT / 真性乱数生成器 / パワーアップテスト / 統計検定 / SP800-90B / AIS20/31 / ヘルステスト / 乱数テスト / IoTデバイス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
様々な環境に多数のIoT(Internet of Things)デバイスを配置し,それらの情報を集約し,分析することで新しいサービスを提供するIoTシステムが注目されています。IoTデバイスに適したセキュリティ対策は喫緊の課題の一つとなっています。本研究では,IoTデバイスに搭載され,暗号通信の鍵やデバイス内の格納データの暗号化の鍵の元となる乱数を生成する物理乱数生成器(TRNG)について,デバイスの設置される場所で温度や電圧が変動しても,また電源起動時した直後でも安定して高いエントロピーをもつ乱数を生成するTRNGの実現方法について検討し,FPGA実装により評価を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated TRNG (True Random Number Generator), which is used to generate random numbers as the source of encryption keys in IoT devices. The hardware configuration of the TRNG that is easy to implement and outputs high-entropy random numbers was evaluated. Evaluations were conducted for steady-state and startup statistical tests for the output random numbers, circuit size, and power consumption for TRNGs using five different entropy sources. As an attack on the TRNG using one entropy source of five, the randomness of the random number series by varying the ambient temperature and input voltage was investigated. Furthermore, we demonstrated an effective side-channel attack and identified countermeasures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IoTデバイスとの通信には暗号が使用される.安全な暗号鍵の生成には物理乱数生成器(TRNG)が用いられる.TRNGは、小規模、低消費電力で高速な乱数の生成を可能にすることが理想だが全てを満たす方式は存在しない.また,適用する領域によって重視する要件も異なってくる.本研究では,実装の容易さも含めた観点から5種類のエントロピー源について同じFPGA上で実装し、処理性能やハードウェア規模を評価することにより,重視する要件に応じてTRNGのエントロピー源やハードウェア構成を適切に選択することを可能にしている.