A study of Information Access by making use of Latent Spaces shared across Modalities and Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akiba Tomoyosi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00356346)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords情報アクセス / 情報検索 / 系列変換モデル / 潜在空間 / 音声認識 / 機械翻訳 / 音声翻訳 / 音声ドキュメント検索 / モダリティ横断 / 言語横断 / 系列変換 / リカレントニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、多種多様な情報の対応付けや相補的利用のために、モダリティや言語の差異を横断する情報アクセス手法の開発を目的とする。この目的のために、ニューラルネットワークを用いた系列変換の枠組みを適用して、多様な表現を横断する変換手法を開発する。また、種々の系列変換の過程で得られる潜在空間を共通化することにより、多様な情報を射影する共通の潜在空間を構築し、それを情報アクセスに利用する手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thanks to the recent development on information technology, spoken and written modalities have become to be used exchangeably for human communication, and then to be recorded in repository without distinction. On the other hand, a variety of languages are spoken and written in the world. In order to access information recorded in such various modalities and languages, some IR methods for crossing them are indispensable. This study aims to develop an information access method to connect various information form such as modalities and languages and to make use of each of them complementarily. To this end, we developed several information transformation methods using sequence-to-sequence models with the help of latent spaces shared with the various information form.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言葉の情報は音声およびテキストの両モダリティで分け隔てなく表現されつつあり、かつ世界規模では多様な言語で表現されている。モダリティや言語の違いから多様な表現形態を取りうる言語情報を、系列変換モデルという統一的な枠組みをベースに、相互に変換する手法を実現するとともに、系列変換モデルを効果的に学習する手法を開発した。本研究の成果により、現実世界の不均質な情報の利用が促進されるとともに、個々の表現形態の利点を活用する技術の開発が進むと考えられる。