Development and Deepening Data-Driven Physics-based CG Animations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanai Takashi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60312261)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords物理法則アニメーション / データ駆動法 / 深層学習 / キャラクタアニメーション / 髪アニメーション / 脆性破壊アニメーション / グラフアテンションネットワーク / 敵対的生成ネットワーク / 衣服アニメーション / スキニング / ニューラル画像変換 / Cycle-GAN / 条件付きGAN / 物理エンジン / 力条件マップ / 破壊分割パターンマップ / 機械学習 / データ駆動型物理法則CG アニメーション / コンピュータグラフィックス / 髪シミュレーション / 脆性破壊シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,機械学習によるアプローチをもとにしたデータ駆動型物理法則CG アニメーションのより一層の発展および深化のための研究を行う.ここでは,主に二つの研究トピックについて,リアルタイムアニメーションの観点から深層学習の利用について検討した上で,適切な手法を開発し評価する.一つ目の髪のアニメーションについては,ガイドヘアと詳細な髪との関係性を表す非線形関数を学習することで,ガイドヘアから詳細な髪を予測により求める手法を開発する.二つ目の脆性破壊シミュレーションについては,物体が破壊されるときの,物理属性と破壊パターン形状との関係性を学習することで,破壊パターン形状を予測により求める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish a data-driven approach for real-time animation of physics-based animations. The approach taken here is to replace bottlenecks in the computational process with deep learning-based process. Through various experiments, we demonstrated the effectiveness of the proposed method, mainly in terms of processing speed and efficiency. Through these methods, we are convinced that data-driven physics-based CG animation can be an extremely effective method, especially in terms of real-time animation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械学習手法は近年長足の進歩を遂げており,最近では深層学習などの新しいツールが普及しつつある.本研究では,リアルタイムアニメーションが困難なトピックに対して,深層学習のような,他の分野で有効性が評価されている新しいツールを利用して,データ駆動型手法によるアプローチに取り組んだ.本研究の研究成果により,リアルタイムアニメーションを必要とする分野,例えば,ゲームやVRのような仮想空間において,人物や自然物のより写実的な表現をすることが可能となる.