Project/Area Number |
19K12000
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ONISHI Yuki 東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (20543747)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 平滑化有限要素法 / 四面体メッシュ / 微圧縮大変形 / ロッキング / 圧力チェッカーボーディング / 偏差応力振動 / 微圧縮性材料 / 大変形解析 / 四面体要素 / Mises応力振動 / 圧力振動 / ロッキングフリー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
複雑形状を持つ微圧縮材料の大変形問題に対する安定かつ堅牢な有限要素法(FEM)四面体要素の開発を目的とする.本研究では次世代のFEM定式化として近年注目を集める平滑化有限要素法(S-FEM)のアイデアを取り入れる.代表者は4節点四面体(T4)を用いるS-FEMの開発を行い,既存のT4要素より優れた性能を持つことを示して来たが,一般的FEMコードに実装できない欠点があった.そこで10節点四面体(T10)を用いて要素内歪み平滑のみを行う新しいS-FEMを提案し一般的FEMコードへの実装を可能とする.本研究の成果はタイヤゴム・プラスチック熱成形・塑性金属加工・生体など多分野での活用が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The formulation of a high-performance smoothed finite element method (S-FEM) for solving large deformation nearly incompressible problems accurately and robustly is studied. In order to target real problems with complex geometry, the study was conducted on 10-node tetrahedral (T10) meshes. The proposed method avoids shear locking by radially subdividing a T10 element into a 4-node tetrahedral (T4) meshes and applying the existing S-FEM within each element. Volume locking and pressure checkerboarding were avoided by applying selective reduced integration with a constant pressure at each T10 element. However, a new issue arose in which spatial oscillations occurred in the deviatoric stress, and this issue remains unsolved to date.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有限要素法(FEM)は近年の製品設計に欠かせない技術となっているが,未だに精度を確保することが難しい課題が山積している.特に複雑形状を対象とする実問題では高精度な六面体メッシュが生成出来ないため,やむを得ず低精度な四面体メッシュを使用しているのが現状である.本研究は四面体メッシュを用いても実用上充分な精度を確保することを目的としており,その成果が実用化されれば社会的意義は大きい.また,本研究は平滑化有限要素法(S-FEM)という次世代技術をいち早く取り入れた研究であり,適用範囲が固体力学に限らない普遍性を持つことから,その学術的意義も大きい.