Adaptive Model Order Reduction for Large-scale Nonlinear Dynamical Systems and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tanji Yuichi  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (10306988)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / シミュレーション工学 / 医用工学 / 生理学
Outline of Research at the Start
モデル低次元化は,大規模な非線形/線形微分代数方程式で表された原システムを縮退する方法である。低次元化された微分方程式を解析することで,効率良くシステムの動作を確認することができるため,アナログ/ディジタル/マイクロ波集積回路,プリント基板設計のための電子系設計自動化,制御器の設計に,モデル低次元化は有効に用いられ得る。しかしながら,低周波での精度を保証することが困難であったため,その有効性にも関わらず利用が進んでいないのが現状である。本研究計画では,この欠点を克服するために,低周波での精度を保証した非線形動力学システムの適応型モデル低次元化を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a CT image reconstruction using nonlinear model order reduction. Considering proper orthogonal decomposition, a method based on the Volterra series, piecewise trajectory linearized method, and Tensor operation, we confirmed that proper orthogonal decomposition is effective for image reconstruction. Proper orthogonal decomposition provides good image quality, but the accuracy decreases when projection data (input) are far from the input data where the reduced-order model is generated. To improve the accuracy, we made the variance-covariance matrix using multiple inputs of interest and generated the reduced-order model. Consequently, a high-quality reconstructed image was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非線形モデル低次元化は,電子系設計自動化,制御,数値解析の分野で研究が行われてきたが,本研究によって,保健・医療分野にも応用できることを示した。また,近年,モデル低次元化手法としては,固有直交分解よりも他の方法に注目が集まっていたが,これに反して固有直交分解でなければ低次元化できない問題があることを示したことは,モデル低次元化の研究にとって,非常に有益である。また,提案手法は医用画像再構成に対して,人工知能技術の導入が可能であることを示している。