New solvers and strategies based on mathematical analyses to enhance parallel performance on massive computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Abe Kuniyoshi  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 経済情報学部, 教授 (10311086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生野 壮一郎  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (70318864)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsKrylov空間法 / 線形方程式 / 大規模計算機環境 / 通信箇所の削減 / 収束スピードの改善 / 丸め誤差解析 / Krylov空間法 線形方程式 / 収束スピード / 並列計算
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,大規模な計算機環境の性能を活かす線形方程式ソルバーの設計が活発になっている.一方,大規模な計算機環境を活かすために開発された解法は従来のうちの一部である.また,従来より丸め誤差の影響を受け易いという欠点を持っている.そこで,大規模な計算機向きになっていないが有用性の高い解法を大規模計算機向きに設計する.次に,解法の実用性・信頼性を高めるために丸め誤差が収束性に及ぼす影響を解析し,その制御手法を開発する.さらに,大規模な計算機環境において開発した解法の性能を評価する.その際,大規模で社会的に役立つ実用問題を取り扱う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In present petascale highperformance computing hardware, the main bottleneck of Krylov subspace methods for efficient parallelization is the inner products which require a global reduction. The parallel variants of BiCGSTAB such as communication avoiding and pipelined BiCGSTAB reducing the number of global communication phases and hiding the communication latency have been proposed. However, the numerical stability, specifically, the convergence speed of the parallel variants is slow, i.e., strongly affected by rounding errors.
Therefore, we have designed parallel variants, which are referred to as pipelined BiCGSTAB, GPBiCG and BiCGstab(ell), and s-step CG. We have developed a stabilization strategy as well. We have examined the convergence speed between the standard and the parallel variants, and the effectiveness of the stabilization strategy by numerical experiments on the problems where the convergence has a long stagnation phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,大規模な計算機環境の発展が著しく,そういった大規模な計算機環境を活かす解法群の開発が始まっている.一方で,誤差に対して脆弱であるという欠点があり,大規模計算機向きアルゴリズム設計の研究と誤差の解析や制御といった研究とが,互いの長所を活かし進められていない.本研究は,アルゴリズム設計で問題となる誤差に対する脆弱性の改善と,今日の大規模な計算機環境向きアルゴリズムの設計との両面から研究を遂行するものである.同時に,これらの課題を実現すると大規模な計算機環境向き解法群が盤石なものとなり,社会に役立つ実用問題に対する緻密な解明が一層可能となる.