Analysis of visual information peocessing on mechanism of occlusion perception viewing high-definition images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (70283421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 光穗  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 教授 (60366086)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視覚情報処理 / オクルージョン / 視覚経路 / 色覚 / モデル / 映像 / 生体信号 / 知覚情報処理 / 立体視
Outline of Research at the Start
オクルージョンは3D映像の知覚の研究領域だけではなく,コンピュータビジョンの研究領域において,ステレオ非対応領域という負の側面から,モデルとして詳細な検討は行われていない.しかし,人はオクルージョンを積極的に利用して,奥行き知覚や3次元物体の再構成に役立てている可能性がある.本研究で実施する分析を行うことにより,人が脳内でどのようにしてオクルージョンを知覚して,奥行き知覚に活かしているかを明らかにし,2D映像のもたらす奥行き感,3D映像におけるオクルージョンの役割の解明,等輝度知覚条件に基づいた色情報に基づいたオクルージョン知覚処理過程の解明を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of occlusion perception by a non-invasive method and to propose a method of reconstruction of 3D images taking into account of its observations. We developed the measurement system of biological signals by using high definition images. We conducted the experiments displaying a cylinder image which causes an occlusion scene focusing on the resolutions. The eye movements and degrees of refractive index of eye lens were measured. The former was obtained the results which tends to affect by changing of resolutions. The latter was not affect significantly. We focused on color properties in visual stimuli of an occlusion scene. We conducted experiments on visual information processing path from outputs of cone cells. From differences of responses for various sizes of visual patterns, we obtained results that the path related on the processing of wavelength on blue colors did not contribute high for the occlusion perception mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オクルージョンの知覚は,奥行知覚に深く関わっており,立体提示手法の検討の上で,重要な要因である.近年,高精細画像の普及が見られ,より精緻な表現が可能となっている.そのような映像に対して,人間の反応が,従来の映像に対する応答とは異なっている可能性があり,これを分析することを行った.解像度に着目して,眼球運動や水晶体の厚みの変化を分析の対象とした.また,視覚刺激に対する情報の伝達経路に着目し,青色に関して処理を行う経路において,オクルージョンが生じる刺激に対する寄与について分析を行った.これらの分析は,脳内で行われている情報処理過程の解明とともに,立体提示手法の手がかりとして役立つものと考える.