Study on sound space sensing based on an extended spatial sampling theorem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimauchi Suehiro  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30828702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 茂明  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10396161)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords音空間情報センシング / センサアレイ / 空間標本化定理 / 音空間情報 / センシング
Outline of Research at the Start
ある空間内を伝搬する音波を複数のセンサ(マイクロホン)を用いてセンシングすることで,音波の到来方向などの空間的情報に着目した高度な音響処理が可能となる.しかし,その精度を高めようとセンサ素子間隔を密に配置すると,センサがユーザの視界を遮ったり,他のデバイスと干渉するなど,適用域が著しく限定される問題がある.
本研究では,センサ素子間の距離と得られる空間的情報との関係を規定する空間標本化定理の概念を拡張し,センサ素子間隔を実効的に拡大させることを目的とした新たな音空間情報センシング手法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Densely arranged microphone sensor array can accurately acquire acoustical spatial information such as direction of sound sources. However, the dense arrangement may block the view of users, or may spatially interfere with other devices in some applications.
In this study, we formulated the behavior of a sensor system composed of sparsely arranged sub-array units. We confirmed that sub-array units can be spaced wider than the uniformly arranged sensors of the ordinally microphone array in simulation experiments. We also evaluated effects of the limited sensor number or of the difference in sensitivity of each sensor in real measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音波の到来方向などの空間情報を精度高く獲得することは,騒音環境下で注目する音声の情報を抽出したり,周囲の状況の変化や危険を音で検知する上で重要である.しかしながら,このような情報を獲得するためには,多数のマイクロホンを密に配置したアレイシステムを構築する必要があり,例えば,自動車の運転中に視界を遮る要因となったり,ビデオ会議システムにおいて,モニタ画面などと配置上干渉してしまう問題が生じる.本研究では,このような問題を克服するために,実効的なマイクロホン素子間隔を広げ,空間的な干渉の低減を図ることを目的とした新たなセンサアレイ方式を検証した.