Development of Parametric Image Generation Model for Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Omachi Masako  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (90316448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大町 真一郎  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30250856)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパターン認識 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
画像認識や画像処理の分野では大規模データを用いた機械学習による手法により精度が飛躍的に向上した。しかし、学習には正確にラベル付けされたデータを大量に収集することが必要であり、これは現実的には困難な場合が多い。本研究課題は、データを収集する代わりに多様かつ解釈性の高いデータを生成するための新しい技術を開発することでこれを解決する。そして、そのモデルを用いて高精度な画像認識を実現するシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted research to develop an image generation model capable of generating diverse and highly interpretable image data that can be used as training data for machine learning. The image is decomposed into meaningful basic elements, the basic elements are modeled, and the image is generated by combining the basic elements. The decomposition into basic elements was achieved by utilizing the correlation between pixels in the image and integrating pixels with high correlation. Experiments were conducted using images of road environments to confirm the effectiveness of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画像認識や画像処理の分野では、大規模データを用いた機械学習による手法が成果を挙げている。しかし、学習に必要な正確にラベル付けされたデータを大量に収集することは現実的には困難な場合が多い。画像の自動生成を目的とした研究は行われているが、機械学習の精度向上に寄与できている保証はない。本研究の成果を活用して機械学習の精度向上に寄与できる画像データを生成することが可能になれば、画像認識技術のさらなる高精度化が期待できる。