Project/Area Number |
19K12037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 位置推定 / 測域センサー / 姿勢センサー / 三次元地図情報 / グリッド探索 / パーティクル探索 / 測距情報 / 姿勢情報 / 測域センサ / 加速度センサ / ジャイロセンサ / 全天球カメラ / 姿勢センサ / デッドレコニング / 位置情報技術 / 距離推定 / 姿勢推定 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では屋内での移動端末の高精度位置推定に関する研究に取り組む。IMUとLIDARを搭載したモバイル端末を歩行者が腕部等に装着して手振りなどの通常の歩行動作をともなって歩行するような場合を想定し、IMUにより端末姿勢を推定し、同時にLIDARにより周囲の壁面などからのレーザ反射によりLIDAR水平面での距離を計測する。反射面の幾何的情報を構成する地理情報システム系におけるモバイル端末姿勢と反射面までの距離の観測をそれらの計測誤差を考慮して最適な確率的規範に基づき位置を推定するアルゴリズムを開発し、プロトタイプを実装し歩行環境で実験を行いその有効性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we developed an indoor positioning system by combining distance information measured by range sensor, posture information measured by acceleration and gyro sensors, and indoor three-dimensional map information, and evaluated the estimation accuracy. We developed a grid and particle search algorithms for the proposed positioning system. By numerical experiments and walking experiments with the implemented system, we showed that the proposed system could achieve position estimation with an error of less than 1 meter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では,測位衛星の信号が届きにくい屋内での位置推定について取り組んだ。屋内での高精度な位置推定は,工場などでの生産性向上のための動線分析などに利用できる。本提案手法では,歩行者が測域センサーと加速度,ジャイロセンサーを融合した装置を装着し,歩行した際のセンサー情報と国内の三次元地図情報を整合させ位置推定を行うという,他の例のない画期的な手法を採用した。この手法では,無線LANなどの他のシステムに依存せず,地図情報が利用できる場所であればどこでも位置推定が可能であることが利点としてあげられる。