Three-dimensional spatial control of speech for next-generation conversation support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Haneda Yoichi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80647496)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords空間発話特性 / 指向特性 / 音響信号処理 / スピーカアレイ / マイクロホンアレイ / 球面調和関数 / スピーカアレー / 能動騒音制御 / 発話特性 / 指向性制御 / 音場制御
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化社会に向けて補聴支援技術はますます重要性を増しており,また大きな声での会話はプライバシー漏えいにつながることが指摘されている。そこで本研究課題では,周囲に迷惑をかけずにかつプライバシーが守られたスムーズな会話を支援することを目的に,聞く側ではなく,発声者に着目し,まず,声の空間的放射指向特性を3次元的かつ動的に把握することを行う。次に,付加的なスピーカアレーを用いて発話音声を空間的に強調あるいは抑圧する方式の可能性を検討し,新たな音声コミュニケーション支援技術の基盤づくりを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the last few decades, the conversation support techniques have been developed from the viewpoint of the listening side like a hearing aid. Therefore, this research topic was conducted focusing on the radiation pattern of human speakers. The purpose of this study is to clarify the characteristics of radiation of speech and to establish the spatial control method of voice. First, we measured the spatial radiation pattern of utterances in an anechoic chamber. Then, we clarified that the radiation pattern may differ depending on the phonemes such as /a/ and /i/. Furthermore, we simulated speech directivity using a loudspeaker array, and confirmed that directivity reproduction is important in communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,ヒトの発話放射指向特性においては個人による違いよりも音韻による違いの方が大きい可能性があることが示唆された。ただし,音韻により評価した周波数が異なるため,今後詳細な検討が必要である。一方,スピーカアレイを用いて発話放射特性を模擬した音声と模擬していない音声の比較を行い,発話放射特性の付与により話しかけらえた感じが増すなどの結果を得ており,今後のコミュニケーション支援や通信・放送における臨場感の向上に資する知見を得ることができた。