Project/Area Number |
19K12042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Kazuya 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50612165)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 生体情報計測 / 心拍計測 / 呼吸計測 / 睡眠状態推定 / 触覚センサ / 睡眠推定 / 生体計測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
最終的な目的は,1枚の触覚センサのみで呼吸と心拍と体動と姿勢を同時に計測して,それらの情報の計測信頼度を用いて人の睡眠状態を実環境でも安定して推定できる手法を開発することである.そのために,生体情報の計測信頼度を定義する手法と,計測信頼度に基づいて情報ごとに適切に重みを変えて実環境でも安定して睡眠状態を推定する手法を開発する. 本研究が完成すれば,介護施設や病院において職員の負担を大きく軽減させられると期待できる.高齢化が進行する社会において,本研究の波及効果は極めて大きい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I proposed a decision meathod a reliability of measurement of respiration and heartbeat. In addition, I described a heart rate measurement method by considering the harmonics of a respiratory signal. Furthermore, I have developed an estimation method for sleep quality considering the reliability of measurement of respiration and heartbeat. We can estimate sleep quality with high precision by making much account of high reliability biological information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体情報を用いて睡眠状態を推定する手法はこれまでにも多数あるが,用いる情報の計測信頼度まで考慮している研究は見られなかった.従来手法では計測された生体情報は正しいものだという前提で睡眠を推定しているが,実用を考えるとこれは問題である.いくら推定手法がよくできていても,間違った情報を用いてしまっては正しい結果が得られないからだ. そこで本研究では,各生体情報の計測信頼度を定義して利用することで,正しく計測できない生体情報がある場合でも,安定した睡眠状態の推定を可能とする手法を開発した.今後は,本研究成果を利用した人の見守りシステムを住友理工と協力して商品化する予定である.