Development of a Skin Cancer Diagnosis Support System Based on Highly Accurate Melanoma Structure Pattern Extraction Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kimori Yoshitaka  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (10585277)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダーモスコピー画像 / メラノーマ構造パターン / mathematical morphology / 深層学習 / メラノーマ構造 / Mathematical morphology / メラノーマ / ニューラルネットワーク / 病変特徴の記述 / 構造パターン抽出 / 構造パターン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ダーモスコピー画像の処理・解析に基づく,皮膚がん支援システムを構築することを目的とする.本システムでは,独自の画像演算理論に基づき,画像処理の共通基盤を構築する.これにより,(1)「高精度なメラノーマ構造パターン抽出に基づく病変識別」,(2)「メラノーマ構造パターンの統合的可視化」を同時に実現しうる要素技術を開発する.これらの質的に異なる2つの情報を提示することにより,皮膚科医の判断を効果的に支援するシステムの開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a segmentation method for lesion regions, an automatic extraction method for melanoma structural patterns, and an integrated visualization method for multiple structural feature information were developed for dermatoscopic images. The aim was to establish a unified base image processing system for the structural analysis of melanoma, leveraging mathematical morphology-based image processing theory. The research demonstrated that combining the developed morphological image processing techniques with deep learning algorithms improves the accuracy of lesion segmentation, thereby outperforming traditional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,Mathematical morphologyに基づく画像処理手法:Rotational morphological processingによって,ダーモスコピー画像の処理に関する共通基盤を構築した.多様な病変パターンの抽出等において,汎用的かつ論理的一貫性を持つ処理の実現は,実用的意義を有するものである.また,病変領域をセグメンテーションするために考案した深層学習の手法は,ニューラルネットワークが対象のみに着目することを可能にするため,解析対象の認識精度を向上させることができる.幅広い分野での応用展開が期待できる.