Automatic design of visual inspection systems using self-learning AI technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
AOKI KIMIYA  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (40324488)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマシンビジョン / 画像処理 / 外観検査 / 進化的探索 / オートコーディング / 目視検査 / 人工知能 / 自動検査 / 画像検査 / 再学習 / 自動プログラミング / 進化的計算 / 欠陥検出 / 機械学習 / AI技術
Outline of Research at the Start
製造現場での外観検査は,不良品の流出を防ぎ,品質を保証する役割を果たしている.従って,検査の信頼性・効率化の観点から,目視検査に代わって画像処理技術による自動化が進められてきた.しかし,自動化は必ずしも容易ではない.処理ロジックや,センサ選定・照明条件は対象に応じた調整・設計が必要となる.つまり,ハード・ソフト共に検査対象・項目毎に一品一様(ワンオフ開発)になりがちである.一方企業からは,少量多品種,多種多様な検査項目,検査仕様・基準の変化等へ対応できる汎用性・融通性が求められている.そこで本研究では,AI技術による,検査装置の撮像系:ハードと画像処理系:ソフトの自動設計・調整手法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual inspections are indispensable in the manufacturing process, and automation of visual inspections is required to improve inspection reliability and efficiency. However, automatic inspection systems tend to be developed specifically for each inspection target or item, including image processing methods, sensor selection, and adjustment and design of lighting conditions according to the target. In addition, versatility and flexibility are required to accommodate small quantities of various products, a wide variety of inspection items, and changes in inspection specifications and standards. In this study, an automatic design and adjustment method for the image capture system has been proposed (hardware) and the image processing system (software) of the inspection system using AI technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における学術的意義は二つある.一つは,デジタル画像処理と撮像系を相互に最適化することの重要性を示したことである.画像処理技術は,カメラやレンズ,照明システム等のハードウェアと,デジタル画像データに対するソフトウェアの両面を含むが,近年のAI技術の発展から,ソフト偏重の傾向がある.如何に優れたアルゴリズムも,そもそもデジタル画像データ中にない信号を処理・認識することはできない.二つ目は,AI技術における再学習・再利用について具体的な指針を与えたことである.本研究では,間違ったデータ群を自動分類し,つまり間違いの傾向を分析して,簡単に再学習できる方法を提案した.