Collection of weak level sounds with multiple microphones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toru  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (30419494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords音源追跡 / 音声強調 / 極小音 / マイクロホンアレイ / マルチマイクロホン / 分散マイクロホン / ビームフォーミング / 音源分離 / 音源定位 / 移動音源 / 骨導音 / 気導音 / 骨伝導イヤホン / 雑音環境 / 5Gネットワーク / 音声録音 / ネットワークマイクロホンアレイ / ロボット聴覚 / 音源探索 / 音源収集 / 音声信号処理
Outline of Research at the Start
単独で存在する極めて小さい音量の音源を収集する手法を開発し,これを出発点に研究を進める.研究の中で,極小音が他の音源にマスクされる音環境での極小音の収音に関する問題点を明らかにする.極小音収集には,非同期分散配置マイクロホンアレイを用いる.非同期分散マイクロホンアレイはチャネル毎に独立の録音系を持つことから,録音系特有の雑音がチャネル独立になりやすい性質を利用する.また非目的音の音量が大きいことを利用し,始めに非目的音の方向や音源の性質を推定し,極小の目的音を収音する手がかりにできる.本研究は,これらの性質を使って新しい収音手法の確立を目指す研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to capture the sound produced by a single, extremely small sound source with multiple microphones. The research was based on the idea of emphasizing the sound source of interest by synchronously adding the extremely weak signal captured by each microphone in the time-frequency domain. Speech enhancement was performed by weighting according to the received sound level during synchronous addition. The extremely weak sound was difficult to distinguish from background sounds because it’s level was small even after the enhancement process. We aimed to realize a method to distinguish a very small sound from the background sound by taking advantage of the fact that when the target sound moves, the difference between the target sound and the background sound stands out. Finally, a method for tracking moving sound sources using multiple microphones, and a method for selecting microphones that can optimally collect sound as they move were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極めて小さいレベルの音源が発する音を収音する技術は,マイクロホン素子の感度を改善することで行われてきた.本研究では,マイクロホン素子感度に依らず信号処理によって感度を改善しようという学術的に新しい試みであった.完全な時間同期が可能であれば,マイクロホン素子から得られる信号を強調することが理論的可能であった.現実には完全な時間同期は不可能であるため,時間周波数領域で不完全な時間同期でも強調する方法について検討した.本研究により単一のマイクロホン素子では収音が困難であった極めて小さいレベルの音の収音が可能になった.