Development of sound signal acquisition/reproduction system that conveys sound field from ear to ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kanji  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (20452998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西口 正之  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (90756636)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / バイノーラル / 収音 / 頭部伝達関数 / 両耳間レベル差 / 両耳間時間差 / バイノーラル録音 / マルチモーダルインタフェース / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,音に関する空間の情報を任意の場所で仮想的に再現するため,ダミーヘッドによる収音で得られる両耳信号を聴取者の両耳信号に変換することで,多数のマイクロホンを必要としない小規模な収音・再生システムの実現を目標とする.従来のマイクロホンアレイで収音する方法は,低域の再現精度を高めるために巨大なアレイを用いる必要がある.一方,ヒトが両耳信号から空間を知覚していることを考えると,収音時に両耳信号を得ることで音空間情報は十分取得可能であると考えられる.方向知覚の手がかりである両耳間レベル差に着目して音空間を方向別に分解し,聴取者の両耳間レベル差に基づく個人化を行うシステムを実装する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An investigation was conducted to realize sound acquisition and reproduction in a sound field with a small-scale system. In this study, we constructed a individualization processing that converts a dummy head recording signal into a signal suitable for a listener. The system estimates the direction of arrival of the sound signal based on the interaural level difference (ILD). In addition, individualization is performed by adjusting and replacing the recorded signals so that the listener's ILD and interaural time difference (ITD) correspond to the direction of arrival. By objective evaluation and subjective evaluation, it was shown that it is possible to estimate the direction for one sound source, and that the effect of individualization can be obtained although it depends on the listener. In parallel, we also investigated a small-scale sound acquisition system using a microphone array, and showed that it is possible to implement it with an array of about 2 m.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のシステムは,ある聴取者が空間で得られる体験を,別の聴取者にあたかも遠隔地の空間にいるかのような高い臨場感を与えることができるものである.すなわち,バーチャルリアリティの発展や遠隔コミュニケーションシステムの高度化への貢献が期待できる.同様なシステムの例はあるものの,聴覚による音空間の手がかりを活用したものの例は少ないため,本研究によって得られた知見は従来のシステムにも反映され得るものであり,学術的にも意義があると考えている.