Embodied avatar-mediated communication system with self-referable substitute character
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yutaka  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (30372642)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords身体的インタラクション / アバタコミュニケーション / コミュニケーション支援 / Web面接 / ヒューマンインタフェース / インタラクション支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請では対話者自身の身体的アバタおよび身体的引き込みに基づくキャラクタを介して,対話者に積極的な発話を促すとともに,緊張を緩和する身体的ビデオコミュニケーションシステムの開発および身体的アバタ影による自己参照型コミュニケーション効果の体系的な分析評価を中心に研究計画を遂行する.
具体的には(A)身体的アバタを介したE-VChatを用いた初対面対話における緊張緩和,(B)視線行動に基づく自己アバタ-アバタ影におけるインタラクション主体の解明,(C)アバタ影システムを用いた自己-他者モデル化,(D)場所的自己顕在化による自己肯定感向上のための自己参照型身体的コミュニケーションの評価に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a communication system using embodied avatars. The following issues were addressed: tension reduction in initial face-to-face interaction, clarification of interactions and self/other modeling in avatar shadows, and evaluation of self-referential embodied communication to improve self-affirmation. Specifically, we developed a tension reduction system for interview candidates using a character that operates by voice input, and a embodied retraction agent as a substitute for an audience member in web conferencing, and evaluated the system. In addition, we developed a shadow avatar system that handles shadows subjectively, and conducted evaluation experiments of a system that superimposes embodied responses on both avatars and plant-type objects to verify the effectiveness of each of the developed systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルスの影響による遠隔でのオンラインコミュニケーション機会が日常化し,新たな社会生活様式として定着しつつある.本研究は,通常行われている人同士の身体的コミュニケーションを背景に,遠隔においてもより効果的な対話を支援する身体的アバタを介したシステムの研究開発を進めた.音声に基づく反応動作の自動生成によるインタラクション支援は,アバタを介した対話においても有効に活用できる手法として再確認できた.本申請の成果に関する知見が,対話者間の身体的な関係性において,同一空間内でかかわりが捉えられる手法によって遠隔でも時空間を共有し,つながりを実感できるシステム構築への一助となれば幸いである.