Development of an olfactory display using piezoelectric devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Bannai Yuichi  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 客員研究員 (70622124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 元史  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (00252792)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 嗅覚 / HMD / ウェアラブル / 気化 / 層流 / 嗅覚ディスプレイ / 圧電素子 / 液滴気化 / 流体シミュレーション / 嗅覚知覚 / 閾値 / 心理物理実験 / VR / 気流シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
バーチャルリアリティ(VR)の分野では五感情報の提示、特に触覚・嗅覚・味覚提示は重要な研究課題となっている。香りを提示する嗅覚ディスプレイは、小型化が困難であったりメインテナンス性が悪いなどの問題があった。本研究では、圧電素子を用いた小型嗅覚ディスプレイの開発を行い、ユーザが身体に装着して利用できるようにすることを目的とする。この装着型の嗅覚ディスプレイは、ヘッドマウントディスプレイへ取り付けてVRで利用するとともに、香りの流れをシミュレーションして正確な嗅覚刺激値を求めることにより、嗅覚の認知特性を調べる実験にも利用することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A piezoelectric element spray unit and air flow path were designed for the purpose of developing a droplet spray type olfactory display that generates fragrance by spraying fine perfume droplets using a piezoelectric element and vaporizing and transporting them with an air flow.
It was confirmed that the performance of the piezoelectric element spray unit is equivalent to that of the conventional inkjet system. All parts of the unit are detachable to improve maintainability. The shape of the air channel was experimentally determined so that the sprayed perfume droplets would vaporize without adhering to the walls of the channel, and the fragrance concentration distribution would be uniform across the cross section of the exit port.
Although the realization of a desktop olfactory display based on these results was a future issue, we have prototyped a wearable olfactory display with a spray unit mounted on an HMD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バーチャルリアリティ(VR)の分野では五感情報の提示、特に触覚・嗅覚・味覚提示は重要な研究課題となっている。香りを発生させるVRデバイスである嗅覚ディスプレイはさまざまな方式が提案されているが、開発途上であり本命の方式は定まっていない。本研究で提案する液滴噴霧方式は、発生させる香気に含まれる香り成分の量が特定できるという特徴があり、圧電素子を用いて低コストで実現できれば、VRの分野だけでなく嗅覚機能の計測への応用も期待できる。