Project/Area Number |
19K12074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Tada Masahiro 近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40418520)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 自動運転 / 運転支援システム / 人と機械の調和 / 人と機械が調和した安全運転支援 / 運転支援 / 歩行者 / 自転車 / 運転行動計測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
一般道において今後主流となるレベル2の準自動運転技術では,従来,人が担ってきた車両速度制御や操舵制御を機械が担うようになる一方で,周辺監視の役割はこれまで通りドライバーが担う.本研究では,実走実験を通じ,機械が人のタスクを代替することが人の振る舞いにどのような影響を与えるのか明らかにすることを目指す.さらに,ウェアラブルコンピューティング技術を活用してドライバーの行動を常時計測・評価し,ドライバーが本来果たすべき周辺監視を怠るなど自動運転の負の影響の兆候が認められた際にはリアルタイムに情報介入を行うことで,人と機械が「もたれ合う」のではなく,人と機械が調和した安全運転支援を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autonomous driving technology is expected to reduce traffic accidents caused by human error. At SAE Level 2, whereas the human continues to monitor the driving environment, the system conducts two driving tasks, i.e. maintaining vehicle speed and distance to the car ahead and steering control. In this study, we have found out that drivers tend to look aside as well as the number of drivers' utterance which corresponds to drivers' attention towards surrounding vehicles significantly decrease as time proceeds while using SAE Level 2 driving support system. The results indicates the risk that SAE Level 2 driving support system could cause drivers' distraction even when drivers do not feel drowsy. Therefore, in this study, we have developed a driving support system that monitors driving behavior and giving safety driving advice in real-time when the system detects initial signs of drivers' distraction, such as not performing scanning behavior even at potentially dangerous intersections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,機械が人のタスクを代替することによってドライバーの注意低下が誘発され,自動運転技術が新たな事故リスクを生まないよう,ドライバーの周辺監視レベルをモニタリングする技術およびリアルタイムにドライバーに対して情報を提供・介入する技術開発を行った.従来,自動運転機能によりドライバーの覚醒度の低下が生じることは知られていたが,本研究ではドライバーが眠気を感じていなくても周辺監視レベルが低下し注意散漫状態に陥るおそれがあることを示すとともに,注意散漫状態の兆候を検知した場合にはリアルタイムに情報介入することで,過信や不信を生じない,人と機械が調和した安全運転支援法の提案を行った点に意義がある.