How extent should the influence of acoustic transfer characteristics in sound field control with inverse filtering be compensated for ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tatekura Yosuke  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30372519)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音場制御 / 逆システム / 室内音響伝達特性 / 聴感の自然性 / 振幅・位相調整 / 音響伝達特性 / 逆フィルタ処理 / 自然な聴感
Outline of Research at the Start
逆システム型音場制御に基づく音空間の個人化では,他の体験者に干渉させることなく,自分の聞きたい音だけを聴取できる.しかしながら,音が伝播する際に生じる反射や回折などの影響を除去する操作を行っているため,逆システムが最適に動作していないと再生音の品質が劣化する.本研究では,スイートスポット上で合成された音の品質に影響を与える要因を調査し,体験者が違和感なく自然なものとして再生音を享受するための制御条件を解明する.音響伝達特性に関する機能の解明,汎用性の高い制御手法の構築,合成された再生音の知覚プロセス解明を通じて,再生音の自然性を担保した音場制御に関する体系化と理論構築を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the factors affecting the sound quality synthesized on the sweet spot in the sound field control system with inverse filtering and the conditions for users to enjoy reproduced sound naturally without discomfort.
As a result of studying the influence of user head movement and its correction, it was found that the control accuracy deteriorates when the user moves away from the original listening position, but that a simple correction method based on the distance moved can also suppress the deterioration of the control accuracy.
Furthermore, it was found that the influence of human auditory characteristics may be more dominant in human perception of synthesized sounds than the accuracy of sound synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音場の個人化に関する近年の研究動向として,波面合成方式をベースとしているためにスピーカ数の大規模化を招いているという問題に直面している点が挙げられる.本研究が基盤とする逆システムに基づく手法では,音響伝達特性の変動に弱く,マルチモーダルな拡張現実への柔軟な展開には課題があった.
本研究では,比較的少数のスピーカによって身体的に制約の少ない状態で運用可能な可搬性の高いシステムを構築するための基盤的な知見が得られた点に学術的意義や社会的意義があったと考えられる.