Project/Area Number |
19K12093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Shinnou Hiroyuki 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (10250987)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | all-words WSD / 半教師あり学習 / Co-training / BERT / Masked Language Model / 語義曖昧性解消 / LSTM |
Outline of Research at the Start |
語義曖昧性解消 (Word Sense Disambiguation, 以下 WSD) は文中の多義語の語義を推定する処理であり、all-words WSD は入力文内の全ての単語に対して語義を付与する処理である。all-words WSD は通常の教師あり学習では、必要となるラベル付き訓練データが膨大のため実現できない。ここでは本研究では順方向 LSTM と逆方向 LSTM の共学習 (以下Co-training) による半教師あり学習を行うことで、少量のラベル付きデータと大量のラベルなしデータからall-words WSD を実現する手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In general, a word has multiple senses (meanings). The all-words WSD is a task in which each word in an input sentence is assigned a sense in that sentence. Since this task can be solved by using BERT, the successor model of LSTM, we investigated the use of BERT and showed how to apply BERT to various tasks, including this task. We showed how to apply BERT to various tasks, including this task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自然言語処理の各種タスクは機械学習を利用することで解決できる.しかし機械学習で必要とされる訓練データの構築コストが大きいという問題がある.本研究のタスクの all-words WSD はその問題が特に顕著である.BERT は事前学習済みモデルであり,BERT を利用することで少量の訓練データから高精度のモデルを学習できる.研究課題の含め,各種タスクに BERT の利用する方法を示すことができた.