Study of Atmosphere and Its Application to EdTech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kazunori Matsumoto  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40350673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大須賀 昭彦  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90393842)
田中 哲雄  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (90727984)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords集中度推定 / 興味度推定 / 雰囲気推定 / 行動推定 / 瞬き検出 / EdTech / 瞬目推定 / ランドマーク / 興味推定 / 顔画像 / 雰囲気 推定 / 感情推定 / 機械学習 / 学習ログ / 雰囲気 / センサーデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
「教育は雰囲気と勢いが勝負」といわれほど,雰囲気が重要である.従来は雰囲気に対する工学的な研究が十分とは言い難く,雰囲気を定量的に測定し評価する技術すら十分ではなかった.そこで本研究ではまず,雰囲気を定量的に表現する手法(雰囲気メトリクス)の研究に取り組み,雰囲気を工学的に扱う指標を構築する.その上で,学生の身体に装着するセンサーから集めるデータや,学生が発する言葉から集めるデータを使って,場の雰囲気を推定する技術を開発する.さらに,推定した雰囲気に応じて学生に的確な指示を自動的に与えることにより,雰囲気を改善して学習効果がアップするシステムの開発に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop EdTech technologies that contribute to the improvement of learning effectiveness. Two different approaches are applied in the study: a direct method that monitors learners directly, and an indirect method that monitors learning products and by-products. In the former method, we develop a method for estimating the learner's attention and interest level in real time from video images. Both of eye blinks and head movements are used together for the estimation. The latter method clarifies that various data appeared in the learning process can be effectively used by relating them from the viewpoints of response time. We show that levels of class comprehension, attention, and atmosphere can be estimated from these data. Through these developments and demonstrations, we have demonstrated that real-time monitoring of learners contributes to the improvement of learning effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報通信技術を活用した学習システムが広く普及しているが,さらなる発展の技術開発が必要である.将来的には,紙ベースの手法では不可能な高度なデータ活用と支援による,大きな学習支援効果が期待されている.本研究では,学習を直接モニターする手法と学習成果物を通じて間接的にモニターする手法の両面から研究開発を行った.各々の観点から,学習者の集中度や理解度を自動的に推定したり,可視化して表示する技術を開発した.これらを組み込んだシステム開発と実証実験を行った.とくにオンライン学習において効果を発揮でき,いつでもどこでも質の高い学習を可能とする技術に発展できることを明らかにした.