A treebank based formalization of a Japanese Head-driven Phrase Structure Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Akira  大阪学院大学, 情報学部, 教授 (50283817)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコーパス / ツリーバンク / HPSG / 主辞駆動句構造文法 / 日本語 / 言語処理 / 言語資源 / Keyaki / 言語的制約 / 言語情報 / 日本語文法 / 日本語HPSG / 文法形式化 / 文法解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,言語学的な一般化を機械可読な文法として実用化する際に生じるさまざまな問題を解決しつつ,精細な分析に基づくタグが付与されたツリーバンクの統語・意味解析情報の統括的な形式化として,大規模な日本語HPSG文法を構築する.ツリーバンク開発の手法とツールを援用し,記述した文法を対象コーパス全体の高速解析に適用することで,さらなる文法の修正を得るといった作業を繰り返し,量と質を兼ね備えた言語資源を効率的に開発することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project considered a way of building an HPSG treebank on top of the Keyaki parsed corpus, which has already been annotated with part-of-speech tags at the word-level and enhanced with functional information at the phrase-level. While the Keyaki annotation scheme is theory-neutral, our treebank can be annotated with syntactic and other linguistic information following the Head-driven Phrase Structure Grammar (HPSG). The treebank can be created semi-automatically, where an HPSG parser assigns some phrase structure which linguists then check and, if necessary, correct.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語学的な分析に基づいて形式化された文法とコンピュータによって実世界のテキストを大量に解析するために設計されたデータ構造とを結び付けようとする本研究は、精細な統語構造と簡単な意味情報の注釈を各文に付与した日本語ツリーバンクを半自動的に構築した。そして、それがより精細なものとなるように改良を重ねていくことで、言語研究の発展だけでなく情報化社会を支える日本語処理の精度向上にとっても有用な言語資源の開発を目指した。