Proof-Theoretic Study of Doxastic and Epistemic Updates via Questions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sano Katsuhiko  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (20456809)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認識論理 / 信念の論理 / 疑問文 / 動的認識論理 / 証明論 / 分散知識 / 直観主義論理 / 古典述語論理 / 分散知識演算子 / クレイグ補間定理 / inquisitive logic / 様相論理 / bi-intuitonistic logic / coimplication / hybrid logic / 義務論理 / Dynamic Logic / Inquisitive Semantics / 分散的知識 / カット除去定理 / Inquisitive logic / 質疑 / 信念・知識の更新
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、不完全情報下で「なぜ」「どうして」といった質疑により知識・信念の更新がどのようになされるかを証明論的に探究する。誤りを許容しうる論理による証明論的手法は、環境について部分的情報しか知り得ない状況下では、モデルの完全記述が必要なモデル理論的手法より利点がある。疑問文についての既存研究は主にモデル理論的研究しかなされておらず、本研究は疑問文を伴う推論の証明論的側面の探求に大きく貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how agents update their knowledge and beliefs through inquiries (i.e., making questions) in situations where complete information is not available. We do this from the perspective of proof theory, in particular a sequent calculus whose unit of inference is a consequence relation. To handle questions, we developed a proof theory for a fragment of a first-order expansion of inquisitive logic, which treats both interrogative and declarative sentences within the same framework. We have established proof theories for epistemic logic on intuitionistic logic and its dynamic expansions to address reasoning under incomplete information. In particular, we focused on the concept of distributed knowledge concerning the combination of knowledge among multiple agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、不完全情報下で「なぜ」「どうして」といった質疑によってエージェントの知識・信念の更新がどのようになされるかを、疑問文を伴う推論の側面から証明論的に探究し、環境から情報を手に入れながら自律的に動作するロボットの制御、質問により嘘・矛盾を見抜く対話システムの設計に、論理的基盤を与えることに貢献しうる。証明論的手法は、環境について部分的情報しか知り得ない不完全情報下では、モデルの完全記述が必要なモデル理論的手法より利点がある。