Cognitive and neural mechanisms involved in semantic emergence through projection of internal representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Terai Asuka  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (70422540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠見 孝  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70195444)
地村 弘二  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (80431766)
近添 淳一  生理学研究所, 脳機能計測・支援センター, 准教授(兼任) (40456108)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords創造的思考 / 比喩生成 / 内的表彰 / 計算機実験 / MRI実験 / 内的表象 / ユーモア / 比喩
Outline of Research at the Start
人は外的刺激に対して内的表象を形成することで新たな意味を創発する(例:雲の形から動物・人間の顔などを思い浮かべる)。そこで、本研究では抽象的な図形に対し他の概念(新たな意味:比喩)を用いて表現する「比喩生成」を対象とし、新たな意味(比喩)の生成における、内的表象の形成に基づく新たな意味の創発(比喩生成)の認知・神経メカニズムをMRI実験・計算機シミュレーションを用いて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pareidolia is the tendency for perception to impose a meaningful interpretation on meaningless patterns, landscapes, or objects. It is can be regarded as a phenomenon in which humans create “new meanings” when they recognize the external world. In order to elucidate the cognitive and neural mechanisms of the emergence of new meanings through the formation and projection of internal representations by stimuli from the outside world, the mechanisms of metaphor generation for abstract images were examined mainly using MRI experiment, computational experiment using convolutional neural network model. Furthermore, it was examined whether the same cognitive mechanisms that have been pointed out in metaphor comprehension are also required in metaphor generation based on a corpus-based metaphor generation model. Furthermore, the applicability of the metaphor generation mechanism was examined to other linguistic expressions processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画像説明課題を用いたMRI実験の結果として,抽象画像に対する字義的説明生成と比喩的説明生成における脳活動の比較を通じ,比喩生成と意味認識の関連を示唆した.また,抽象画像に対する比喩生成に関する物体認識モデルを用いた計算機実験では,抽象画像に対する比喩生成における形状特徴の影響について検討した.さらに,コーパスに基づく比喩生成モデルに基づき,比喩理解において重要な役割を果たすことが知られている概念特徴の顕現性に関し,課題に依存するが比喩生成においても一定程度の影響を持つことが示された.