| Project/Area Number |
19K12123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
| Research Institution | Maebashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Zhong Ning 前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70284263)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
朱 赤 前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20345482)
今村 一之 前橋工科大学, 工学部, 学長 (30203326)
大島 宗哲 育英短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (80554162)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 脳情報学 / ブレインクラウド / データブレイン / サービスとしてのロボット / ネバーエンド学習 / リハビリテーション / 脳卒中リハビリ / 補助システム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脳卒中のリハビリテーションは、リハビリ期間が長い、介護コストが高い、回復過程における定量的評価方法が無いなどの問題点がある。本研究では、データマイニングやオントロジー、ロボット技術を融合したもので、脳卒中リハビリに向けてのデータ収集から知識化までを自動的に行い、支援を補助するサービスを提供する。また、リハビリテーションを支援するウェアラブルデバイス、商業化ロボット、協力開発した全方向移動補助ロボットなどをサービス端末とし、個人のデータを絶えず収集することで、サービスの個別化、回復期リハビリの程度や機能回復の経過を定量的に評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we proposed a neurorehabilitation solution based on an intelligent service robot system, and constructed a cloud platform, namely "Brain-Cloud", to support rehabilitation for the purpose of recovery of cranial nerves. This system is a fusion of data mining, knowledge management and robot technologies. It automatically collects and analyzes various physiological and cognitive data for stroke rehabilitation, and provides a personalized service model by quantitatively evaluating the degree of recovery period rehabilitation and the progress of functional recovery. The physiological and cognitive function recovery program assists in rehabilitation that combines impaired brain function recovery and motor function training.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工知能時代における客観的・精確な脳卒中リハビリ補助の基盤を構築し、身体疾患と精神疾患のための知能化リハビリ補助システムのプロトタイプを開発した。本研究では階層化された「知識-情報-データ」アーキテクチャに基づいて、思考空間としての閉ループを構築し、人間のように機能するネバーエンド学習を行い、革新的な脳ビッグデータコンピューティング方法を提供し、AIの新たな可能性を示した。これにより、脳卒中の介護コストの削減だけではなく、リハビリテーションの大規模展開や効率的なリハビリテーションの提供が可能となる。