Constructing a Positive Computing Platform Based on Reciprocity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Takaya  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (40202759)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会的粒子群モデル / 仮想生物進化 / 互恵促進アーキテクチャ / ゲーミフィケーション / 利他行動 / 間接互恵 / 自己駆動粒子群 / 囚人のジレンマ / 音響ニッチ仮説 / ポジティブコンピューティング / ポジティブ・コンピューティング / 互恵的利他性 / ポジティブ心理学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,よりよい生を実現する技術・概念である「ポジティブ・コンピューティング」の「人の絆」を対象とした拡張として,利他行動の促進を目指す.具体的には,「ゲーム論的抽象モデルに基づく進化シミュレーション」と並行し,2つの新手法「リアルタイム相互作用に基づくオンライン被験者実験」と「仮想物理環境における仮想生物進化実験」を用いて,互恵性の創発(生物・文化進化)における身体性,リアルタイム性,及び人間心理の役割を追究する.その成果に基づき,現実・仮想空間での協力関係を促進する「互恵促進アーキテクチャのプロトタイプ」を作成し,オープンな汎用プラットフォームとしての実用化のための知見を得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Altruism constitutes the core of human sociality, and reciprocity is a key mechanism that forms the evolutionary basis of altruism. However, the roles of embodiment, real-time nature, and human psychology have not yet been fully elucidated in previous studies. In this study, we obtained basic knowledge about these aspects through online human subjects' experiments and evolutionary simulations of virtual creatures. Based on these findings, we developed a prototype platform promoting reciprocity-based cooperation in everyday real/virtual situations, using dual layer gamification, as a first step toward practical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
犠牲を払って自身の適応度を下げてでも他者を利する行動が進化したのかは謎であり研究がなされてきたが、互恵性による利他行動の進化の説明で不十分であった身体性、リアルタイム性、及び人間心理の果たす役割について、ゲーム論的抽象モデルに基づく創発シミュレーション、リアルタイム相互作用に基づくオンライン被験者実験、仮想物理環境における仮想生物進化実験の3方面からの知見を得た。そして、それらの知見に基づいて、互恵性を促進するアーキテクチャのプロトタイプを試作して、有効性を確認した。今後の実世界への応用の道が切り拓かれたと言える。