Intelligent Behavioral Mechanisms of the Unicellular Paramecium from a Micro-robot Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kunita Itsuki  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20645478)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学習記憶能 / 繊毛虫ゾウリムシ / 膜興奮ダイナミクス / Hodgkin-Huxleyモデル / Fitz-Hugh Nagumoモデル / 膜電位 / 行動変容能 / 環境適応能 / 単細胞生物 / ゾウリムシ / 膜電位動態 / 数理モデル / 知的行動
Outline of Research at the Start
医学分野では血管内や消化管内で働くマイクロロボットの開発が進められている。マイクロロボットには大型のロボットとは異なる「動くしくみ」が必要である。単細胞生物はマイクロスケールの一つの細胞の中にセンサ、アクチュエータ、情報処理システムなどの自律的に生きるために必要な全ての要素を持っており、自然が創り出したマイクロロボットと言える。そこで本研究では、単細胞生物の運動や行動の仕組みを調べることによって、マイクロロボット設計のヒントを得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The unicellular ciliate Paramecium exhibited multiple behavioral patterns when it collided with an obstacle, even when the speed and contact angle were the same. It was also found that when the Paramecium repeatedly collided with the end of the elongated narrow tube, it gradually became able to retreat long distances, and this retreat ability could be held for 0.5~1 minute. These behaviors of the Paramecium are represented by a mathematical model based on membrane excitation dynamics similar to those of neurons in higher organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単細胞生物の繊毛虫ゾウリムシの行動は、高等生物の神経細胞と同様の膜興奮ダイナミクス(膜電気現象)で記述できることから、ゾウリムシは「泳ぐ神経細胞」と呼ばれる。それゆえ、ゾウリムシの環境適応能や記憶能などのしくみを膜興奮ダイナミクスに基づいて理解することができれば、生物の知性の起源の一端を知ることができる可能性がある。また、数理モデルによるゾウリムシの行動再現は、ロボットの移動アルゴリズムなどの工学的な応用を可能にする有用性がある。