Teacher-Student Sequential Re-learning Model in Adaptive Structure Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Takumi  県立広島大学, 地域創生学部, 教授 (10295842)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords構造適応型深層学習 / 構造適応型RBM / 構造適応型DBN / Teacher-Student構造適応型深層学習 / AffectNet / 軽度認知症画像判定 / Teacher-Studentモデル / RoadTracer / 避難経路探索 / RBM / DBN / Teacher Student型モデル / ADNI / 深層学習 / 構造適応型学習 / T/S型逐次的再学習モデル / KL情報量 / 顔感情モデル / 敵対的事例 / 制限付ボルツマンマシン / Deep Belief Network / teacher-studentモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
入力データに対して適応的に隠れニューロン数や層の数を自動で生成/消去する構造適応型深層学習法を開発した。開発した手法は,画像や時系列データなどのベンチマークテストでは学習用ではほぼ100%,テスト用では他の深層学習手法より高い分類能力を示した。学習後に未知データが出現した場合,再学習することで,自己組織化的に学習モデルを自ら構造やパラメタ修正するアルゴリズムを研究する。学習済みモデルをTeacherモデル,再学習のためのモデルをStudentモデルとし,KL情報量によって,分類,時系列等の様々なビッグデータセットに対応できる深層学習モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An adaptive structural learning method called Adaptive RBM-DBN, which automatically determines the optimal number of RBM neurons and layers for the training data, has shown high classification accuracy. However, the accuracy cannot be expected to improve in the case of ambiguity or inconsistency, such as medical images or emotions. We proposed the Teacher-Student (T/S) adaptive structural deep learning model as an ensemble learning method using two or more models. We applied the model to facial emotion data and dementia data, and found that the classification performance was improved. Furthermore, we proposed a method for real-time discovery of evacuation routes while avoiding roads damaged by landslides using aerial and satellite images during the torrential rain disaster in western Japan, and demonstrated the effectiveness of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoTや医療等,データが収集・蓄積されたデータをそのまま画像解析やデータ分析に使用されている。学習時には出現していなかった特徴をもつデータが混在していることがあり,これらを外れ値やノイズとして処理するのではなく,一つの新たな特徴として処理する必要がある。Teacher-Student構造適応型深層学習モデルは実在するデータを無視するのではなく,再学習した知識を蒸留する形で,適切な構造をもつ深層学習法の一つとして提案した。