Quantifying mindfulness: Characterization of meditative brain states using an evolutionary optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Hiwa Satoru  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (00771247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣安 知之  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (20298144)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマインドフルネス / 瞑想 / MRI / 脳機能ネットワーク / NIRS / マインドワンダリング / 機能的結合 / 漫然運転 / 脳機能 / 集中瞑想 / 内受容感覚 / fMRI / 機能的結合度 / 観想神経科学 / Tucker3 Clustering / 低周波振動振幅強度 / 進化計算 / fNIRS
Outline of Research at the Start
瞑想がウェルビーイング向上の手段として注目されている。瞑想実践初期では、熟練の実践者の指導の下、適切な実践法を理解することが重要であるが、瞑想の熟達度を客観的かつ科学的に評価する仕組みが無く、不適切な実践による有害事象の発生が危惧されている。本研究では、適切な瞑想実践を支援することを目的として、fMRI/fNIRSを用いた脳活動の計測により瞑想実践者の脳状態の変化をモニタリングし、脳の機能的結合度により瞑想状態への到達度を数値化する技術を開発する。本研究は、瞑想実践の曖昧さ・難しさの問題を解決し、適切な瞑想実践支援によるウェルビーイングの促進が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mindfulness is widely used to become aware of wandering thoughts through meditation and efficiently direct attention in the appropriate direction. In this study, to construct a scientific practice support method based on information on brain functions, we investigated a technique to "visualize" the changes and trajectories of practitioners accompanying meditation and provide feedback to them by measuring brain activity using our original analysis technique. The experiments and analysis using MRI have shown that it can visualize the dynamic changes in brain states associated with focused meditation and help quantify mindfulness. We also adopted this technology to detect driver's distractions in an actual car environment. We showed that it is possible to predict the degree of distracted driving based on the driver's brain activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの瞑想の実践プロトコルは、仏教やヨーガにおける実践者の体験をベースに構築されているが、その定義は非常に抽象的かつ主観的である。このため、適切に実践できているかの客観的な判断が難しく、熟練の瞑想者との対話を通じて、自らの体験を共有し、適切な指導を受けながら体験的にその方法論を獲得する必要がある。つまり、よき「師」に出会い適切な指導を受けることもまた重要である。一方で指導者の質を担保する仕組みは未だ整備されておらず、不適切な指導を受け、有害事象につながる可能性もある。本研究の成果は、瞑想実践と指導に脳活動に基づいた科学的な基準を提供し得るものであり、前述の課題を解決に導くものである。