Process of categorical information in area TE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Narihisa  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (00392663)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニューロン / カテゴリー / ニューラルネット / ニューラルネットワーク / 視覚カテゴリー / 脳
Outline of Research at the Start
人間のカテゴリー分類機能は、生活する上で非常に重要な機能である。しかしながらその神経機構はまだ分かっていない。申請者は、物体情報がサルの脳のTE野に到達する前に、イヌやネコを大まかに分類でき、TE野でイヌやネコの境界付近の細かい特徴の差から分類できるようになっていると仮説をたてた。その仮説を検証するために、TE野内に複数の電極アレイを埋め込み、多数のニューロン活動を同時記録する。さらに、ニューロン活動からモデルのパラメータを推定し、推定したパラメータを用いてニューラルネットワークモデルを構成する。これらにより、TE野内でのカテゴリー情報の処理過程が明らかになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, multiple electrode arrays were implanted in area TE, and neuronal activity were recorded during the task of classifying dog and cat images. Using a linear SVM decoder the correct rate of the category were obtained. As a result, the correct rate improved as the experiment day progressed. In addition, information representation of TE neuronal activity for facial images and that of each layer of AlexNet were compared. As a result, information representation in fully-connected layers of AlexNet was similar to that of TE neuronal activity. Furthermore, combined model of a deep neural network and an associative memory model were made, and the model could output multiple category information at different times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、全く同じものに出会ったことが無くても、その形状等の特徴からその性質を推測することができる。それゆえ、カテゴリー分類機能は、人間にとって重要な機能である。しかし、脳内においてどのようなメカニズムでカテゴリー分類が行われているかは不明である。本研究により、TE野のニューロン集団の活動がカテゴリー分類タスクにより変化することが分かった。さらに深層ネットとTE野の比較をおこなうことで、TE野のリカレント結合が深層ネットに足りないことを明らかにした。これらはTE野がカテゴリー分類において重要であることを示唆している。