Adaptative learning optimization method based on evolutionary learning system and its application to reconfigurable device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Koakutsu Seiichi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70241940)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsソフトコンピューティング / ニューラルネットワーク / 進化計算 / 最適化 / 再構成可能デバイス / 最適化手法 / 学習
Outline of Research at the Start
再構成可能デバイスは,ニューラルネットワークの応用範囲拡大や高速処理化の要求に対応するためのハードウェア実装法として,注目されている。本研究は,ニューラルネットワークの再構成可能デバイスへのハードウェア実装問題のように,解の品質と求解の高速性が要求される問題に対応するために,目的関数の景観の曲面構造に基づいて解の探索過程を適応的に調整する適応学習型最適化法の開発を目的とする。本手法は,進化型計算法に解の探索過程そのものを遺伝子情報として付加し,さらに,目的関数の景観の曲面構造の特徴に応じて探索過程を適応的に最適化する機能を付加する。本手法により,高品質の解を効率的に求めることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reconfigurable devices are attracting attention as a hardware implementation method for expanding the range of applications and speeding up processing in neural networks, which are the basic technology of AI. In this study, we develop an adaptive learning-type optimization method that adaptively adjust the search process based on the curved surface structure of the landscape of the objective function. We apply the developed adaptive learning-type optimization method to problems that require the quality of the solution and the high speed of optimization, such as the hardware implementation problem of neural networks in a reconfigurable device. High-quality solutions can be efficiently obtained by the developed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進化型計算法は,解の状態を遺伝子コード化し,有益な部分解を交叉により組み合わせることにより,高品質の解を効率よく探索できる。しかし,実際的な問題に応用する際には,理想的な遺伝子コード化および交叉法を見出すことは容易ではない。また,問題毎に遺伝子コード化および交叉法の調整が必要である。開発した適応学習型最適化法の特徴は,解の探索過程そのものを遺伝子情報として付加し,観測された目的関数の景観の曲面構造の特徴に応じて探索過程を自律的・適応的に最適化する機能を,進化型計算法に導入する点にある。その結果,問題毎に遺伝子コード化および交叉法を調整する必要がなくなり,効率的に高品質の解を求められる。