Data augmentation and domain adaptation using the latent space of the deep generative model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Ikuko  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90212117)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深層生成モデル / 潜在空間 / 異常検知 / ドメイン適応 / データ拡張 / エントロピー / 敵対的学習 / 機械学習 / データ修正
Outline of Research at the Start
深層ネットワークによる自己符号化器やデータ生成器など学習器を組合せて、有効なデータ多様体を獲得し活用する手法を開発する。データ認識や生成の学習で獲得される特徴量の潜在空間は、データを効率的に表現する低次元多様体である。本研究では、以下の意味で有効なデータ多様体の獲得手法を設計し、得られた多様体を用いて、①不良データの自動修正や異常検知、②学習データを増強するデータ拡張、③類似の多様体構造を持つ異なるドメインへの転移学習やドメイン適応の各手法を開発する。人工物データや生体データなどの実データを用いて、各領域での有効性の定量的検証とともに、データ駆動の機械学習による新たなデータ利活用法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conducted research on the effective utilization of the latent space obtained by deep generative model has mainly focused on the universal domain adaptation and unsupervised anomaly detection. The methods of acquire the latent space include not only the simple simultaneous acquisition of the encoder and the generator by auto-encoder or variational auto-encoder, but also originally proposed networks: a combination of an generator obtained by the adversarial training followed by the encoder to its input space for the unsupervised anomaly detection, and a combination of multiple encoders, decoders, and a classifier to obtain a pair of task specific latent space and domain specific latent space for the universal domain adaptation. Then, a novel method using class-wise discriminators is proposed for universal domain adaptation for the classification task. Moreover, unsupervised anomaly detection is applied to some biological dynamical data as an approach of inverse genomics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生成モデルが、画像や音声、言語など多様なデータ形式に対して、精度の高いデータを出力できるのは、データをその実世界での姿に依存しない形で抽出し表現できているからです。その表現を、実世界での姿に依らないデータの本質だと期待して、潜在表現と呼んでいます。対象とするデータに対して良い潜在表現を獲得する方法を提案し、潜在空間上でのデータ間の相互関係やデータ分布を使うことで、あるデータセットでの学習結果を他のデータセットに転用して利用できるドメイン適応や、異常データ検知器の構築に正常データだけを用いる学習などを、高精度で実現しました。