Elucidation of the natural history of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) by medical big data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Aya  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (50778280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 純子  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70155266)
秋田 智之  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 講師 (80609925)
大久 真幸  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 研究員 (20727250)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / NAFLD / 脂肪肝 / 疫学調査研究 / 医療ビッグデータ / レセプト解析 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD) / 自然史 / マルコフ確率モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)は食生活の変化、肥満人口の増加を背景に増加し、国内には1000万以上の患者が潜在するとされているが、その実態および自然史については未だ明らかになっておらず、疾病対策の構築に必要な疫学的資料は乏しい。
ビッグデータ分析は、現代社会における経済活動や社会生活において広く活用されているが、医療という実学分野においても新たな価値を創出する有益なツールとして期待されている。本研究は、医療ビッグデータ分析のための基盤と経験を有する専門研究者がチームを組み、大規模レセプト及び健診データを解析、NAFLDの実態および自然史解明に挑むものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed medical big data which linking health checkups data and medical claim data in insured people to obtain new epidemiological basic data on fatty liver disease. As a result, 2.5% of the insured people (N=685,993) who have undergone health checkups have been diagnosed with fatty liver at medical institutions. Among newly diagnosed NASH patients, liver biopsy for diagnosis were implemented only in 6.9%. By using the Markov model, when followed for 30 years starting from the 40-year-old (non-drinker) "fatty liver", prevalence of decompensated liver cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma at the age of 70 was estimated to be 1.6% and 0.7%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪肝は食生活の変化、肥満人口の増加を背景に増加している。脂肪肝の一部は、将来的に肝硬変・肝がんへ肝病態が進行することから、いまや世界的な公衆衛生上の課題となっている。一般に、健診受診集団における脂肪肝有病率は20-30%程度とされているが、本研究の結果から、医療機関にかかっているのはその1割程度であることが示唆された。また、数理疫学モデルを用いることで、医療機関にかかっている脂肪肝患者の肝病態推移について明らかにした。本研究成果は、脂肪性肝疾患の疾病対策構築に資する疫学的基礎資料となることが期待される。