Development of privacy-preserving technology for genome information analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kana  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60367050)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム配列検索 / プライバシ保護 / 秘密分散 / 暗号プロトコル / TEE / 機械学習 / ゲノム配列計算 / 秘密計算 / 決定木 / 秘匿検索 / GWAS / SGX / 秘匿計算 / ゲノム情報解析 / プライバシ保護データマイニング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,爆発的に増加している個人ゲノムデータの取り扱いには高いプライバシのリスクが付随するため,データを安全かつ,効果的に集約し,有用な知見を発見する方法論の開発が強く望まれている.このような背景から本研究では,ゲノム情報のどの部分が個人のプライバシに該当するのかを明らかにしたうえで,秘匿すべき部分を暗号化したまま情報解析を行う方法論の研究を行う.本研究では特に,ゲノム配列検索とゲノムワイド関連解析の2点を中心的な課題と定め,大規模なデータ解析を安全に実施できる手法の開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recent advancement in genome sequencing technology poses a new challenge to securely sharing personal genome information. To solve the problem, we developed privacy-preserving technologies such as searching personal genome sequence databases mainly by using secret sharing. To achieve the performance required for practical use, we applied an efficient algorithm used in the succinct data structure, which achieved information-theoretically lower bound of memory size while achieving high utility, and used hardware techniques such as TEE. We also developed a method that enables a user to use a machine-learning model (in our case, a decision tree) on a server while protecting the user’s query and the server’s machine-learning model by using secret sharing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトゲノム情報は医学や生物学の発展,さらには医療健康を中心とした様々な産業への活用が期待されている重要なデータであるが,個人と強く結びつく情報であるため,その取り扱いには困難が伴う.本研究では,このように活用が望まれる一方で,プライバシ保護の侵害につながるデータを安全に利用することのできる技術を開発した.学術的には,秘密計算と呼ばれる,秘密の情報を開示することなく目的とする演算を行うことのできる技術に関して,部分文字列検索の高速化,決定木評価の高速化等を達成した.本研究ではゲノムを中心とした生命科学分野のデータへの応用を想定して開発を進めてきたが,分野外の様々な問題にも適応可能である.