An advanced image registration technique for supporting rapid medical image diagnoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Terumasa  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (50614806)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイメージレジストレーション / ベイズ推論 / カーネル密度推定 / 医療画像処理 / マルコフ確率場 / EMアルゴリズム / 非剛体イメージレジストレーション / 距離学習 / 画像位置合わせ / マルコフ確率場モデル / 医療画像診断 / 医療画像 / 画像処理 / イメージアライメント / バイオイメージインフォマティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
迅速な医療画像診断を支える技術として, 複数の医療画像を同一の座標系に空間補正するイメージレジストレーション技術の開発を行う. 医療画像処理の分野においては, 同種の技術は数多く提案されてきたが, 実用的な性能を引き出すには, 計測系の個性に応じて様々な前処理やレジストレーションパラメータを調整しなくてはならない. そこで本研究では, カーネル密度推定とトポロジー保存のアイディアに基づき, 事前の試行錯誤を可能な限り低減でき, かつ実用的な位置合わせが実現できる先進的なイメージレジストレーション技術を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the ideas of kernel density estimation and topology preservation, we studied general-purpose image registration techniques that work with easy pre-turning. In particular, we have focused on image registration technique that can work practically even when the images include non-corresponding regions. As a result, we established the practical image registration technique not only for tissues of relatively simple shapes but also for objects with complex structures such as blood vessels, even when there are non-corresponding regions. Our technique can be applied to a wide range of image registration tasks. But the issue of computational cost could not be completely overcome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑な自由変形と, 対応してない領域を含む物体同士の位置合わせという, チャレンジ性の高い課題に挑んだ。 前者には, ベイズ推論に基づく位置合わせを行う際に, 事前分布としてマルコフ確率場に基づく自由変形モデルを導入した。後者には, マルコフ確率場で表現される制御点に対し, informativeな制御点とそうではない制御点のクラスタリングも同時に行うことで対応した。これは自己教師対照学習などの他分野の技術の進展に伴い得られた着想である。今後, 数理モデルとデータ駆動的アプローチを融合する位置合わせ技術として様々な展開が期待できる。