Development of Computational Methods for Mining Causal Relationships Based on Microscopic Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tohsato Yukako  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80346171)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords因果推論 / 時系列データ解析 / 表現型解析 / C. elegans / データ駆動型解析 / バイオイメージインフォマティクス / システム生物学 / 物体検出 / 時系列データ / バイオインフォマティクス / 顕微鏡画像データ / 統計的因果推論 / データマイニング
Outline of Research at the Start
生命科学の多くの研究者は、顕微鏡画像データとして計測された表現型に、決定論的で非線形な力学系が反映されていると考え、無意識に因果構造のマイニングを行なっている。近年の生命科学実験の大規模化/精密化、研究対象の複雑化といった最近の傾向を鑑みると、そうした因果構造マイニングの効率化や自動化を実現する技術が必要とされている。そこで、タイムラプス顕微鏡画像データからの特徴抽出による時系列データの獲得と、得られた非線形な時系列を対象とする、制御メカニズムの変化を考慮した因果推論法を検討する。因果構造ネットワークを抽出/探索を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish a computational method for inferring causal relationships such as phenotypes from time-lapse microscopy images data. We focused on Convergent Cross Mapping (CCM) and a nonparametric extension of the Granger causality test (NPMR) as the previous c methods targeting for nonlinear time-series data. We then proposed a novel method based on the NPMR. We confirmed the effectiveness of our proposed method by comparing it with CCM and NPMR on artificially generated time series data. Using time-lapse images of C. elegans with microtubules visualized with GFP observed by fluorescence microscopy, we tried to obtain new biological knowledge about the dynamics of the female pronucleus and microtubule sperm asters
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ライブセルイメージング技術の普及に伴い、大量のタイムラプス画像が容易に得られている。そのため、得られる画像から自動的に因果関係を推論する手法の確立は、生命科学研究の効率化や自動化において重要な課題となっている。モデル生物であり、大規模なオープンデータが既に公開されている線虫の顕微鏡画像由来の時系列データから、因果推論を試みることは、生命科学の分野で今後産出される他のモデル生物を対象とした時系列への応用を意味している。因果関係の正解を設定することができる、人工データやシミュレーションデータを用いて、それらの推論の精度比較を行なうことは、提案手法の妥当性を評価する上で確実なステップとなる。