Construction of a three-dimensional snoring generation model for sleep apnea prediction and acoustic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mikami Tsuyoshi  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (40321369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 弘毅  東京都市大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40419693)
中村 嘉彦  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (60402476)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / いびき / 3Dプリンタ / 生体信号 / 睡眠時無呼吸
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,睡眠時無呼吸症候群(SAS)の代表的な症状である「いびき」に着目し,いびきの音響特性から無呼吸の前兆を予測する工学的手法の構築を目的とする.いびきは同一人物であっても一晩の間でいびきは多様に変化し,無呼吸の前兆を示すようないびきの音響特性は未だ十分に明らかになっていない.本研究では,上気道の立体模型を3次元プリンタにより構築し,いびきを発生させる音響実験を様々な生理条件を模擬した環境下で行い,無呼吸の前兆を示す上気道の狭小化といびきの音響特徴との関連性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on "snoring", which is a typical symptom of sleep apnea syndrome (SAS), and aim to construct an engineering method to predict apnea precursors from the acoustic characteristics of snoring. Therefore, we constructed a three-dimensional model of the upper airway using a three-dimensional printer, and performed experiments to generate snoring and apnea (obstruction of the airway) on the three-dimensional model in an environment simulating various physiological conditions to show signs of apnea. We will clarify the relationship between the narrowing and obstruction of the upper airway and the acoustic characteristics of snoring.
As a research result, we were able to reproduce the phenomenon that causes SAS by experiments using a three-dimensional model, but we could not generate the snoring sound associated with the phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠時無呼吸症候群(SAS)は自覚することが難しいため, 早期発見に繋がる技術開発が緊急の課題と言える.SASの患者によく見られる症状として「いびき」があり,いびき音にSAS固有の特徴が内在している可能性がこれまで指摘されてきた.もしこの特徴が明らかになれば,SASの早期発見のための新たな技術開発に繋がる.
本研究は上気道の立体モデルに基づき,SASおよびいびきの発声を模擬的に実現することで,いびき発生の機序とSASとの関連性について明らかにし,SASの前兆予測を可能とすることを目的としている.これにより,SASの早期発見に繋がると考えられる.